Close Menu
    What's Hot

    First Digital Group’s $250 Million SPAC Deal Puts FDUSD Stablecoin Under Public-Market Scrutiny

    October 21, 2026

    Stablecoins and AI Agents Shift the Payments Debate From Innovation to Risk

    October 21, 2026

    UK Marathon Mortgages Push More Borrowers Into Retirement Years

    October 21, 2026
    Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
    Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
    Global Scope HubGlobal Scope Hub
    Subscribe
    • Home
    • News
    • Jobs
    • Visa & Immigration
    • Finance & Banking

      StrideUp Cuts HMO and MUFB Buy-to-Let Rates as Broker Fees Rise

      October 1, 2026

      Revolut Swiss Banking License Application Puts CHF 150 Million Local Expansion Plan Under Review

      October 1, 2026

      UK Rent Payments Can Now Be Reported to TransUnion Credit Profiles Through Brickk

      September 17, 2026

      Money Mule Accounts: Why Verified Bank Accounts Are Becoming a Financial Crime Risk

      September 10, 2026

      AI in Banking: Why Human Support Still Matters for Digital Customers

      September 10, 2026
    • Remittance
    • AI & Technology Finance
    • Free Tools
      • Guides
      • Directory
      • Compare
    Global Scope HubGlobal Scope Hub
    Home»Jobs Abroad»Top 20 U.S. Occupations With the Most Annual Job Openings, 2025–2035
    Jobs Abroad

    Top 20 U.S. Occupations With the Most Annual Job Openings, 2025–2035

    Wamala SipirianBy Wamala SipirianOctober 21, 2026No Comments7 Mins Read
    Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Telegram Pinterest Tumblr Reddit WhatsApp Email
    Top 20 U.S. Occupations With the Most Annual Job Openings
    Share
    Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Pinterest Email
    Disclaimer: Global Scope Hub is an independent media publication providing educational analysis on global finance, technology, and relocation. We do not provide certified investment, legal, or immigration advice. Always consult a licensed professional before making financial or legal decisions.

    Introduction

    The U.S. labor market is projected to generate millions of job openings annually across a wide range of occupations between 2025 and 2035, with the largest volumes concentrated in food service, healthcare support, retail, transportation, office administration and other occupations with substantial replacement demand.

    According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) occupational projections shown in the supplied data, fast food and counter workers are projected to have the largest number of annual job openings, at 827,400 per year. Home health and personal care aides follow with 760,500, while cashiers and retail salespersons account for 521,300 and 520,600, respectively.

    The figures are particularly relevant for workers, employers and researchers examining where the U.S. economy is expected to generate the greatest number of employment opportunities. Importantly, annual openings reflect both employment growth and the need to replace workers who leave an occupation, rather than representing only newly created jobs.

    What Annual Job Openings Mean

    The BLS measure of annual job openings is broader than net employment growth.

    An occupation can have a large number of openings even when its total employment is growing slowly or declining. This occurs because employers must continue replacing workers who leave their occupations, including through retirement and other forms of occupational separation.

    The projections in the supplied data cover 2025–2035 and use annual average openings. The methodology states that annual openings include growth and replacement needs.

    This distinction is important when interpreting the ranking. A position near the top does not necessarily mean that the occupation will experience the fastest employment growth.

    Top 20 U.S. Occupations by Projected Annual Job Openings

    RankOccupationProjected Annual Job Openings
    1Fast food and counter workers827,400
    2Home health and personal care aides760,500
    3Cashiers521,300
    4Retail salespersons520,600
    5Stockers and order fillers430,700
    6Waiters and waitresses423,100
    7Laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand340,500
    8Janitors and cleaners, except maids and housekeeping cleaners321,800
    9Customer service representatives289,500
    10General and operations managers285,000
    11Office clerks, general249,000
    12Cooks, restaurant218,600
    13Heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers214,500
    14Nursing assistants196,200
    15Registered nurses180,800
    16Teaching assistants, except postsecondary176,200
    17Maids and housekeeping cleaners175,500
    18First-line supervisors of food preparation and serving workers171,500
    19Secretaries and administrative assistants, except legal, medical, and executive163,900
    20Security guards156,000

    Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Projection period: 2025–2035. The supplied source was checked October 19, 2026. Annual average openings include growth and replacement needs.

    Which U.S. Occupations Have the Most Projected Openings?

    Fast Food and Counter Workers Lead the Ranking

    Fast food and counter workers top the list with 827,400 projected annual openings.

    goabroad Related: How GoAbroad Works: A Guide to Finding Programs Overseas

    The figure is substantially higher than the 760,500 annual openings projected for home health and personal care aides. The two occupations alone account for more than 1.5 million projected openings annually in the supplied ranking.

    The high volume reflects the size and turnover characteristics of these occupations as well as projected employment needs. It should not be interpreted as 827,400 newly created positions each year.

    Healthcare Support Is a Major Source of Demand

    Healthcare-related occupations feature prominently in the ranking.

    Home health and personal care aides account for 760,500 annual openings, the second-highest total. Nursing assistants are projected to have 196,200, while registered nurses are projected to have 180,800 annual openings.

    The presence of several healthcare occupations reflects the scale of the healthcare workforce and the need to replace workers over time.

    Retail and Food Service Remain Highly Represented

    Retail and food-service occupations account for several of the largest totals.

    Cashiers are projected to have 521,300 annual openings, while retail salespersons are projected at 520,600. Stockers and order fillers account for 430,700, and waiters and waitresses for 423,100.

    Restaurant cooks are projected to have 218,600 openings annually, while first-line supervisors of food preparation and serving workers account for 171,500.

    The concentration of these occupations demonstrates how large employment sectors can generate significant replacement demand even when their projected employment growth differs.

    The Value of a Bachelor s Degree Related: The Value of a Bachelor’s Degree: Earnings Difference by U.S. State in 2024

    Transportation, Logistics and Cleaning Occupations

    The ranking also includes several occupations connected to physical distribution and facilities management.

    Laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand are projected to have 340,500 annual openings. Heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers follow with 214,500.

    Cleaning occupations also account for substantial projected openings. Janitors and cleaners, except maids and housekeeping cleaners are projected at 321,800, while maids and housekeeping cleaners account for 175,500.

    These occupations illustrate the diversity of the U.S. labor market and the importance of replacement demand in large workforces.

    Office and Administrative Jobs Remain a Significant Source of Openings

    Several office-based occupations appear in the top 20.

    Customer service representatives are projected to have 289,500 annual openings, followed by general and operations managers at 285,000 and office clerks, general at 249,000.

    The ranking also includes secretaries and administrative assistants, except legal, medical, and executive, with 163,900 projected annual openings.

    The presence of these occupations does not necessarily indicate that each will experience strong employment growth. Annual openings incorporate replacement requirements, which can be substantial in occupations with large existing workforces.

    How Replacement Demand Changes the Picture

    One of the most important considerations when using BLS occupational projections is the distinction between job openings and employment growth.

    24 Entry Level Jobs for College Graduates With Little or No Experience Related: 24 Entry-Level Jobs for College Graduates With Little or No Experience

    Suppose an occupation has a large workforce but relatively little projected expansion. If many existing workers leave the occupation over the projection period, employers will still need to fill those positions.

    Conversely, a smaller occupation could experience rapid percentage employment growth while producing fewer total annual openings because its overall workforce is smaller.

    For this reason, a ranking of annual openings answers a different question from a ranking of the fastest-growing occupations.

    Risks and Limitations of the Projections

    Occupational projections are estimates rather than guarantees of future employment conditions.

    Actual hiring can differ from projections because of changes in economic growth, consumer demand, technology, business investment, demographics and employer practices.

    The annual-opening figures also should not be interpreted as the number of permanent new positions created every year. Replacement needs form an important component of the BLS measure.

    Another limitation is that the ranking does not provide information about wages, educational requirements, licensing, working conditions or geographic availability. Those factors vary substantially between occupations and would need to be examined separately.

    The figures also represent national projections. Labor-market conditions for an occupation can differ considerably between individual states, metropolitan areas and industries.

    What the Ranking Means for the U.S. Labor Market

    The distribution of projected openings shows that employment demand is not concentrated exclusively in high-skilled professional occupations.

    10 U.S. Cities With Strong Job Markets Related: 10 U.S. Cities With Strong Job Markets in 2026: What the Data Shows

    The list includes healthcare workers, retail employees, food-service workers, transportation workers, cleaners, administrative employees, managers and security personnel.

    This reflects the structure of the U.S. economy, where occupations with large workforces can generate considerable annual replacement requirements. It also demonstrates why total job openings should be evaluated separately from measures of productivity, wage growth and occupational growth rates.

    For international workers and people examining the U.S. employment market, the figures provide a broad indication of occupational demand but do not establish eligibility to work in the United States. Immigration status, work authorization, professional licensing and employer requirements are separate considerations.

    Future Outlook for U.S. Occupational Openings

    The 2025–2035 BLS projections provide a framework for evaluating expected labor-market demand over the decade. The composition of annual openings will depend on both projected employment growth and worker replacement needs.

    Demographic changes may remain relevant to healthcare and personal-care occupations, while technology, automation and changes in consumer behavior can affect the structure of other industries.

    The projections should therefore be treated as a baseline for understanding expected labor demand rather than a fixed forecast of the number of positions that will actually be filled each year.

    Conclusion

    The BLS projections show that the U.S. labor market is expected to generate large numbers of annual openings across both service and professional occupations during 2025–2035.

    Fast food and counter workers rank first with 827,400 projected annual openings, followed by home health and personal care aides at 760,500. Cashiers and retail salespersons are next, with 521,300 and 520,600, respectively.

    Healthcare, transportation, retail, food service, cleaning and administrative occupations all feature prominently in the top 20. The ranking should be read as a measure of projected annual openings, including replacement needs, rather than as a list of the occupations expected to create the most new jobs.

    Wamala Sipirian

    Wamala Sipirian

    Business Computing Professional & Digital Finance Analyst

    Wamala Sipirian is a Business Computing graduate and digital professional with experience in banking, fintech systems, international job mobility, and digital platform. He writes about cross-border payments, relocation pathways, and emerging financial technologies.

    International RecruitmentDigital BankingWordPress DevelopmentExpat FinanceGlobal Careers
    View Profile LinkedIn
    Share. Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Telegram Email
    Previous ArticleTop 40 U.S. Cities With the Highest Walking-to-Work Shares in 2024
    Next Article Top 20 Countries Holding U.S. Treasury Debt in March 2025
    Avatar of Wamala Sipirian
    Wamala Sipirian
    • Website
    • Facebook
    • X (Twitter)

    Wamala Sipirian is a Business Computing graduate and digital professional with experience in banking, fintech systems, international job mobility, and digital platform. He writes about cross-border payments, relocation pathways, and emerging financial technologies.

    Related Posts

    The Value of a Bachelor’s Degree: Earnings Difference by U.S. State in 2024

    October 21, 2026

    Top 30 U.S. Cities With the Highest Share of Workers Working From Home in 2024

    October 21, 2026

    10 Benefits of International Work Experience for Your Career

    October 1, 2026
    Add A Comment
    Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

    Subscribe to Updates

    Jobs Abroad, Expat Finance, Remittance & AI Tech for Global Workers

    Advertisement

    Find visa-sponsored jobs abroad, compare remittance services, discover expat bank accounts, and explore AI & tech opportunities — all in one hub for globally mobile workers

    We're social. Connect with us:

    Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram Pinterest YouTube
    Top Insights

    First Digital Group’s $250 Million SPAC Deal Puts FDUSD Stablecoin Under Public-Market Scrutiny

    Stablecoins and AI Agents Shift the Payments Debate From Innovation to Risk

    UK Marathon Mortgages Push More Borrowers Into Retirement Years

    Get Informed

    Subscribe to Updates

    Jobs Abroad, Expat Finance, Remittance & AI Tech for Global Workers

    © 2026 Global Scope Hub All rights reserved.
    • Home
    • Advertise With Us
    • Privacy Policy
    • Contact Us
    • About Us
    • Terms of Service

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.